Privacy Policy

KEEPING YOUR DATA SAFE MATTERS

 

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected both on this website and within The Spraying Company itself. Please read this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personal information.

At The Spraying Company, making sure that our visitors and partners have the best experience possible on our website is very important. Like many websites, we use Google Analytics to track such information as visitor numbers, return visits and the time customers spend on our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies we use are simple text files that cannot harm your computer.

By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Please note – if you continue to browse through our website and do not utilise the ‘opt-out’ cookie option, you will be giving us implied consent to collect this data. The opt-out links appear below on this page.

We would never pass on your details to a third party. Please read our privacy document below for more information.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for The Spraying Company and its websites only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

 

Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any of your personal data will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Collection of Information

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site such as your name and contact details. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;

  • Information that you provide by filling in a hard copy form and return to us, e.g. quotation details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Information that you upload to our site.

Only the minimum information necessary for the above purposes will be collected, as a legitimate interest in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

We will always inform you at the earliest opportunity of this processing, which is subject to your Section 11 right to opt out at any time (see below). If you have not heard from us or submitted your details, but have received a fundraising communication containing a reference to this document, you may assume that the above case applies.

The information collected will never consist of sensitive personal data, as defined in Section 2 of the Act, without your prior informed consent.

The above information will be used only for due diligence purposes, and will not be disclosed to any third party, or disseminated in such a way that it is used for other purposes.

With the exception of due diligence, the data described in this section will not be held by us for longer than two years without seeking your consent to continue processing.

 

Cookies/Tracking Technology

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can refuse cookies for our Partners here:

 

Using Your Personal Data

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We may disclose information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Spraying Company, our customers, or others.

We may also share data with a designated data processor, for example to process communications that are sent. In this case, the processor is bound by a contract to only act on our instructions, as well as to enact security equivalent to ours in regard to Principle 7 of the Act. Apart from the circumstances above, we will never share your personal data with third parties without your explicit consent to do so.

 

External Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. Any emails or newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

 

How we Store your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, our site could be subject to unauthorised access and though we take steps to prevent this, we cannot guarantee that it will not occur.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to prevent your personal data being processed for direct marketing (which includes fundraising communications). You may exercise this right at any time by communicating your wish to do so in writing (either email or hard copy) to The Spraying Company.

When you have requested the above, we aim to stop contacting you immediately; in exceptional cases, this may take up to 28 days from receiving the notice in the case of email communications, or two months in the case of post. When exercising this right, it will aid the administrative process if you include in your message’s subject line the word “unsubscribe”, your name and the address/email by which you were contacted.

If you wish to opt out as described above, but do not have an email to reply to (e.g. you were contacted by post, but wish to opt out by email), you may do so by sending an email specifying your name and email address, with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, to info@thesprayingcompany.com.

Basic information (i.e. your name, relevant contact details, and date on which you requested no further contact) will be held on our in-house suppression list, to ensure that you are not contacted in the future by accident.

This practice is in accordance with the Information Commissioner’s Guidance regarding Direct Marketing practice; this list is purely for internal administrative purposes, and will never be shown to a third party under any circumstances. In addition, if you feel your rights as an individual under the Act or other legislation have been infringed, you have the right to complain at any time to the appropriate supervisory authority.
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act

Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may make the request in writing (either email or hard copy) to the address on our Contact Us page; within 40 days of receipt of this, you will be sent a summary of:

  • Whether any personal data is being processed.
  • What personal data is held, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people.

You will also be sent a copy of the information comprising the personal data held, and given details of the source of the data (where available). If you submit your request via email, please send it to info@thesprayingcompany.com, with the phrase “Subject Access Request” in the subject line.